Type: Resolution Status: Filed
[…] Whereas, The court also stated that states are allowed to impose stringent limits and further restrict the use of eminent domain for private redevelopment; and
Whereas, As a result of the Kelo decision, a number of states in different parts of the country have proposed or enacted legislation that specifically addresses eminent domain and more clearly define the term "public use," such as Ohio, Georgia, and New Hampshire; and   
Whereas, According to Section 103 of the New York State Eminent Domain Procedure Law, the definition of a public project is "any  program  or  project  for  which acquisition of property may be required for a  public  use,  benefit  or purpose;" and
Whereas, Numerous bills have been introduced in the New York State Legislature addressing various aspects of eminent domain reform but no changes have been enacted; and